Identifying information – Name

Specific piece of information

Name

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies;
  • Data brokers.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Providing financing;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information – Phone number

Specific piece of information

Phone number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Providing financing;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information – Email address

Specific piece of information

Email address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Providing financing;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Training our employees;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards;
  • Performing regular due diligence of vendors.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyzing our Website traffic;
  • Analyzing your interactions with advertisements;
  • Identifying if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Testing content on the Website;
  • Storing information about your preferences;
  • Recognizing when you return to the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer transact business

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at info@casabrickell.com.

Your rights

All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.
  2. The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
  3. The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
  4. The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).
  5. The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
  7. The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.
  9. The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

 

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

 

  • Name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Monica Samayoa
Owner
(305) 772-3115
info@casabrickell.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Florida.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.